Elizabeth E. Brown, Bankruptcy Judge
[…] She asserts that this method of accounting results in her being charged more interest and receiving less principal reduction than she would otherwise realize. Understandably, she wants to resolve this problem as early as possible. The problem is that the Bankruptcy Code and the Chapter 13 Mortgage Rule provide only limited oversight by the bankruptcy court during the term of the plan.
Any analysis of the Court's role in resolving this dispute must begin with the Code itself. According to § 1327(a), "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Thus, once it is confirmed, the chapter 13 plan binds the mortgage creditor to apply payments in the manner specified by the plan. On successful completion of the plan, the debtor receives `a discharge.